1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Protecting Personal Information Statement

Paradigm Education Solutions recognizes the importance of safeguarding the personal information provided to us by the users of our digital products, including Cirrus, our eBooks, and  website (www.Paradigmeducation.com). Paradigm is implementing the actions below to govern the use of personally identifiable information and/or personal data that it collects via these products from the applicable schools and each of their respective personnel and agents, and from students.

Collection of Personal Information

Once a user is registered to a product, a user ID will be created for the User and Personal Information will be collected for such User, *[[including name and email address]]*. You do not have an option to hide your user ID from others. All use of user IDs must conform to any requirements set out in the product’s Terms and Conditions of Use. It is our policy not to share or disclose Personal Information collected with third parties other than affiliates of Paradigm and other companies and organizations who perform work for us under contract or sell products or services that complement our products and services. Please note: we may disclose any information as permitted or required by law, when necessary for health or safety purposes, or to protect our legal rights.

Collection and Use of Performance Data

When a student uses a Paradigm course solution, a variety of information will be generated concerning that student’s skills and performance, such as completed worksheets and exercises (collectively, “Performance Data”). Paradigm will aggregate Performance Data, and may use, share and disclose such aggregated Performance Data with educational institutions and otherwise as permitted by law. For example, Paradigm may use such aggregated Performance Data for research and product development purposes, and may also share such aggregated Performance Data with Paradigm’s business partners and Affiliates.

Information about FERPA

Paradigm Education Solutions provides course materials and services for educational institutions. Information collected is only used by Paradigm as needed to support the educational institution and provide the services requested by the course instructors. We do not use this information for our own purposes. Most student course records are also protected by the Family and Educational Rights Privacy Act (FERPA). The Family and Educational Rights Privacy Act (FERPA) applies to “an educational agency or institution to which funds have been made available under any program administered by the Secretary, if (1) The educational institution provides educational services or instruction, or both, to students; or (2) The educational agency is authorized to direct and control public elementary or secondary, or postsecondary educational institutions.” For information on your school’s privacy statement and FERPA, please contact that school’s administration.

Information about Children

Paradigm abides by Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). COPPA is a regulation that requires parental consent for the online collection of information about users under 13. Any school administering our products acknowledges and agrees that it is solely responsible for compliance with COPPA, including, but not limited to, obtaining parental consent concerning collection of students’ personal information used in connection with the provisioning and use of the Services by the Customer and End Users and advising a parent or guardian of the right to review or have deleted all personally identifiable information collected for a child and/or to permit no further use of that personally identifiable information. For parents and legal guardians of K-12 students: If you have any questions concerning use of the Paradigm’s digital products, and/or with respect to the collection and use of information or materials uploaded to those, please contact an authorized representative at the School District.

End User License Agreement

Paradigm Education Solutions (“Paradigm”) grants the “End User” (herein defined as any person who accesses the product associated with the product Activation Code, hereafter referred to as the “Program”) permission to use both the files and content of the Program. By doing so the End User acknowledges that Paradigm holds all benefits of copyright in the aforementioned Product. The End User further agrees that the Product will not be copied, sold for profit, or redistributed in any manner to any third party for any reason whatsoever without the express written consent of Paradigm. The End User agrees that Paradigm, at its sole discretion, with, or without cause, may revoke this permission at any time. By using the Activation Code to access the product, the End User acknowledges having read and understood the terms of the User License and hereby agrees that they will comply with the terms of The End User License.

Contact Us

We welcome feedback and constructive comments on how we can improve the experience that we offer. Please be advised that any form of communication sent to the website, be it ideas, suggestions or any other email will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. If you have any questions about this personal privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the website, you can contact:

Paradigm Education Solutions
875 Montreal Way St. Paul, MN 55102
educate@emcp.com

Was this article helpful?